an examination of <the state of> English universities

wowhhh001

Senior Member
Chinese
Instead, Lord Willetts provides something more valuable: an examination of the state of English universities, a defence of the value of a university education and an argument that the provision of higher education should be expanded further. This may seem curiously egalitarian stuff for a former Conservative minister. Three years and score,The Economist

“An examination of the state of English universities" seems unnatural to me. I thought it would be "an examination of English universities of the state". What's the difference between the two? Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The word "state" here doesn't mean a political entity. It means "condition". ...an examination of the condition of English universities...

    state (WR dictionary): the condition of a person or thing with respect to circumstances or experiences; the way something is: [countable; usually singular] the state of one's health.
     

    wowhhh001

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The word "state" here doesn't mean a political entity. It means "condition". ...an examination of the condition of English universities...

    state (WR dictionary): the condition of a person or thing with respect to circumstances or experiences; the way something is: [countable; usually singular] the state of one's health.
    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top