an examination to/for

navi

Banned
armenian
Which is correct:

1-This is an examination for entering our program.
2-This is an examination to enter our program.

I think both are used. I'm not sure.
 
  • ogspog89

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Both sound alright to me. But I would prefer to see a noun after "for".

    This is an examination for entrance/admission into our program(me).

    With your second example, there is a bit of possible ambiguity because it could be the examination which is destined to enter the program(me) or it could be the examined people who are.

    Hope this helps. The example I gave sounds better than both options to my ears.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top