an executable file (that is?) named addItems.exe

VeryEnglishFan

Member
Traditional Chinese
Hi everyone,

The following sentence come from the book named "C++ Primer"

"Our addition program has been compiled into an executable file named addItems.exe"

Is the word "named" equal to "that is named" (Passive voice) ? like as follows:

"Our addition program has been compiled into an executable file that is named addItems.exe"
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes. The phrase "named addItems.exe" is a participle phrase which acts as an adjective modifying "file". Note that I have used another participle phrase in my answer - 'modifying "file"' - which modifies "adjective". English routinely replaces relative clauses with participle phrases.

    file named addItems.exe = file that is named addItems.exe
    adjective modifying "file" = adjective which modifies "file"
     

    VeryEnglishFan

    Member
    Traditional Chinese
    Yes. The phrase "named addItems.exe" is a participle phrase which acts as an adjective modifying "file". Note that I have used another participle phrase in my answer - 'modifying "file"' - which modifies "adjective".
    Hi Andygc,

    Thank you very much. I have learnt a lot from your this reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top