an expression to describe politicians' cunning use of language

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

I remember there is an expression to describe politicians' cunning use of language, e.g. saying things that seem to suggest one meaning but actually can mean something else; saying ambiguous things. But I cannot remember what it is. Maybe "political speak"?

Can anyone help me? Thanks. :)
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I wonder if you are thinking of "doublespeak", a word (as far as I know) invented by George Orwell for his novel 1984, and one of several terms from this book to have entered ordinary English. This isn't a neutral word, by any means, and it has a very negative meaning. You would not use it to praise someone's oratory skills.
     

    WhatADaftName

    Member
    UK
    English English
    There's being economical with the truth, a jokey term for lying.
    There's also snake oil, mainly American, but I heard it used here (in the UK) just the other day to describe a certain politician: a snake oil salesman. (I wonder if British readers can guess who it was?:rolleyes:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top