an ice cream van

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Sometimes there's an ice cream van.
I saw the above sentence in my son's KS1 English ( he is in year 2 in the UK). The exercise is about adjectives.
He knows van is a noun. He thinks there is no adjective. Please help!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I just wanted to say I agree with your son, Jignesh. In ice-cream van, ice-cream* is, for me, a noun modifier - a noun modifying another noun.
    Many people would describe it as 'a noun acting as an adjective', though. I suppose this is what your son's textbook is doing.

    *like boozer, I prefer the hyphenated version:)
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I agree with Loob - ice-cream is a noun, strictly speaking. Its function in the sentence* is adjectival, though.

    * well, in the phrase, really
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    In fact, even within the compound word ice-cream, consisting of two nouns, we have the noun 'ice' that modifies 'cream' adjectivally.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I wonder why Loob erased her post - it was very reasonable...
    My deleted post was recommending that Jignesh's son should tell his teacher he saw ice-cream as a noun, so they could have a discussion about how to describe its role. Then I looked again at Jignesh's post 1 and realised that was probably what the son intended to do anyway:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top