An idiom that means “to make a cost-benefit analysis”

tphuong122002

Senior Member
Vietnamese Vietnam
Hi my friends,

I am looking for an English idiom that means “to make a cost-benefit analysis” to use it in a very informal setting. My close friend has been offered an excellent job far away from his home. He has been thinking too much about the pros and cons of it and may miss the chance if he does not reply soon. I want to use the idiom in my advice for him.

Could anyone help suggest some?

Thanks,
Tphuong
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd use something simple like "Don't think about it too much." It's also pretty common to use "over" in a compound: Don't over-analyze the decision. Go ahead and apply for the job.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Owlman, I think Tphuong wants a less formal phrase than "cost-benefit analysis" that means the same thing.

    Tphuong, you've already used one such phrase: the pros and cons. We also sometimes speak of the "upside" (pros) and "downside" (cons). ("On the upside, there's the great salary. On the downside, there's the move to _____—but you'll have enough money for frequent trips back to ________.") Sometimes spelled as two words: up side, down side.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top