an image of the butt of one of the swimmers

Discussion in 'English Only' started by taked4700, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. taked4700 Senior Member

    Kagoshima
    japanese japan
    Hi,

    Could you help me interpret what it means?

    The gas station owner told the O Globonewspaper that the swimmers had urinated on a side wall at his premises and that they even had an image of the butt of one of the swimmers.
    Mounting Evidence Indicates Ryan Lochte Fabricated Rio Robbery Story

    I could not understand what "an image of the butt" means.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. assortedsundries Member

    Korean
    Hi taked,

    It is an image of "the butt of one of the swimmers."
    "Butt" is a slang word for buttock, or should I say... ass. It seems their camera caught one of the swimmer's butt while he was peeing on a wall. Nasty!
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016
  3. taked4700 Senior Member

    Kagoshima
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Assortedsundries.

    I imagine that the phrase means something like poop or excrement.

    Am I right?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. assortedsundries Member

    Korean

    Nope, butt means just an ass. The restaurant had a surveillance camera, and an image of the ass were in the video.
     
  5. taked4700 Senior Member

    Kagoshima
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Assortedsundries.

    I finally got it.

    Thanks again,

    taked4700
     

Share This Page

Loading...