An important advantage of..is/are...

< Previous | Next >

geozec

Senior Member
German
I came across this sentence while doing research for a new insulating system for our house:

An important advantage of the light-weight granules expanded with our technology is their excellent fire protection properties.

"Is" or "are"? An advantage is but the properties are in the plural.....
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It's a long time since I learned German, but I was under the impression that in German also the verb agrees with the subject of the sentence, and not the object. In this sentence the subject is singular (the advantage) and the object is plural (the granules). So, to confirm, it makes no difference whether the object is singular or plural.
     

    geozec

    Senior Member
    German
    Thank you. I can't tell you why here it would be different in German, just that it would be. It's my mother tongue but it seems my grammar knowledge is somewhat lacking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top