An impression is made on damper paper

Hugo25

Senior Member
Mexican Spanish
Talking about Printmaking... Engraving.

An impression is made on damper paper in a printing press.

Una impresión esta hecha en (¿papel húmedo?) en una imprenta. Is it OK?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    "Damper paper" isn't necessarily the same thing as "damp paper." "Damper" could very well mean más mojado, but in general "damper" as a noun means something that muffles or cushions.
     

    Hugo25

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    An impression is made on damp paper in a printing press, with sufficient pressure being applied so that the paper pick ups the ink.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top