An in-depth knowledge of

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Allegro molto, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Allegro molto

    Allegro molto Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello

    A. They had extensive knowledge of ‘best buy’ food and food shops within their areas.
    B. And she acquired an in-depth knowledge of the hotel business.

    Why did the writer use the indefinite article in B, while in A it is not used?

    Thank you
     
  2. Cameljockey Senior Member

    Dubai
    British English
    In-depth infers deep knowledge in a subject which has complexities or subtleties. Extensive infers more breath of knowledge, covering a wider but shallower area rather than a deep insight into a particular field.

    It's the difference between the words depth and extent.

    I say infers because the two often seem to be used interchangably.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  3. b1947420 Senior Member

    I would say that in the first example the knowledge is extensive but general across the subject.
    In the second I read this as having particular knowledge of the hotel business.
     
  4. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Because the noun knowledge is uncountable, you'd expect it to not be preceded by the indefinite article. But there are exceptions to this rule. Here's from the grammar:

     

Share This Page

Loading...