an <increasingly accessible> access

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, everyone



I am struggling with the adverb "increasingly". I don't know if it should be placed before or after the substantive. Something like:

"An increasingly acessible acess to education"

Can I use "increasingly" before an adjective + a noun like I did? Does it sound odd in that sentence?

Thank you
 
  • spilorrific

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You don't want "accessible access," do you?
    Cell phones are making education increasingly accessible. ?
    Cell phones are making increasingly accessible education possible.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    You don't want "accessible access," do you?
    Cell phones are making education increasingly accessible. ?
    It doesn't sound fine indeed. Just for me to know: when I have an adjective + a substantive, should I put increasingly before both or change the order to "noun + increasingly + adjective"?
     

    spilorrific

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Parla,
    It means that many students access learning sites via their phones. Students who perhaps cannot afford computers can still access ways to learn via cell phone.
    cross-posted w/ others
     

    spilorrific

    Senior Member
    English - US
    GM,
    I don't know about the formula. I'll give you some more examples and let you draw conclusions.
    It became increasingly apparent that the situation was not merely dangerous, but dire.
    She became increasingly aware of his attention, as his eyes never left her.
    He found it increasingly difficult to ignore her comments.
    The politician became increasingly tempted to renounce his candidacy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top