an indefensible collar

Anya Smitty

Senior Member
Chinese
Three women knew how his name was pronounced, another always felt that she must go into a forest and pray whenever she saw his pictures, another had noticed that there were always pomegranates in his later compositions, and a man with an indefensible collar knew what the pomegranates “meant.”

What does indefensible collar mean?

Source: The Unbearable Bassington by Saki, Chapter 3.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    These are pretentious "arty" types, so I think the "indefensible collar" is some kind of unconventional collar he wears, perhaps to look more "bohemian". Indefensible: there's no way anyone could defend it; no-one could persuade us that it's a perfectly good collar.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    He certainly didn't like it. Maybe it was dirty or well-worn, but I get the idea it made him look ridiculous in some way. I don't know, but I think it's funnier if the collar is in bad taste, according to the standards of the time.
     

    sunnyseason

    Senior Member
    japanese
    < Added to previous discussion of the same phrase. Cagey, moderator >

    Hi,
    I would be very grateful if you could help me with this sentence.I have some difficulty understanding this sentence (a story from Saki, "The Unbearable Bassingtonby Saki Part 1 out of 3" CHAPTER Ⅲ)

    Three women
    knew how his name was pronounced, another always felt that she must
    go into a forest and pray whenever she saw his pictures, another
    had noticed that there were always pomegranates in his later
    compositions, and a man with an indefensible collar knew what the
    pomegranates "meant."

    What is "an indefensible collar"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top