An introduction is in order

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stock1992, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. stock1992 Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Hello everyone.

    Would someone explain the meaning of a phrase, "An introduction is in order" for me?
    I guess it means something like "By the order of things, let me introduce myself here". Did I guess it right?

    Thank you in advance,
    stock1992
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    Sorry, I don't think it can mean that. Have you seen this phrase in a surrounding context?
     
  3. stock1992 Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I saw this phrase on some kind of online game. One of other players used this before he made a self-introduction.
    I wonder if the phrase comes from a film or tv show or comic or stuff, although I don't have any reference.
    Sorry if my question is not worth your trouble.
     
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    "An introduction is in order" is a formulaic way of saying 'it's high time that I introduced myself to you'. 'In order' here means 'appropriate', 'apt', 'suitable', 'in keeping with protocol' ... that sort of thing.
    I've no idea if it's strongly associated with a film (or anything similar). Be that as it may, the phrase is quite standard.
    Good question, I'd say. I don't think it's been asked before, so thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...