an Italian

Alaska98

Senior Member
Slovenian
This is a quote from Robbie Williams book Reveal, which I'm translating into Slovene. He describes what he was doing when he visited his hometown after many years. What does an Italian mean? Could it be a small beer? We use this term in Slovenia for a 2 dcl beer (smaller than 'regular' small beer).

We went to my nan’s grave, saw my Auntie Jo’s grave, went for an Italian with my dad and all his friends.
 
  • Bongone

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It quite possibly means went for an Italian meal.

    Maybe it has a peculiarly BrE meaning, like a beer.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    A meal in an Italian restaurant.

    Cross-posted. Not "possibly" but "definitely" in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top