an official and a dissenting fraction vs an official fraction and a dissenting one

VaneF

Senior Member
Castellano - Argentina
Hi!

Which of the following sounds more natural in English?

The CGT, divided into an official and a dissenting fraction, was reunited.
The CGT, divided into an official fraction and a dissenting one, was reunited.

Thanks
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Are you sure of your word choices? (from Google definitions):

    Fraction vs. Faction

    fac·tion1
    ˈfakSH(ə)n/
    noun
    1. a small, organized, dissenting group within a larger one, especially in politics.
      "the left-wing faction of the party"

    frac·tion
    ˈfrakSH(ə)n/
    noun
    1. 1.
      a numerical quantity that is not a whole number (e.g., 1/2, 0.5).
    2. (in the Christian Church) the breaking of the Eucharistic bread.
     

    VaneF

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Thank you for your replies.

    I know "faction" is more common than "fraction" but I've found "fraction" as well in the Oxford Dictionary with similar meaning:
    Fraction
    2.1 A dissenting group within a larger one.
    ‘the dominant classes or fractions in capitalist societies’
    I though it could be a better choice in this case, but I might go back to using "faction" if "fraction" sounds weird to you.

    The CGT is a trade-union central.

    My question is about the best way of organising the sentence after "divided into".
    "divided into an official and a dissenting faction"
    "divided into an official faction and a dissenting one"

    Thanks a lot!
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I could not find any other reference to "fraction" used as you describe. It may be "correct" but it is sufficiently rare and obscure that I would definitely avoid using it. My guess is that 99 out of 100 people will assume you made an English language beginner's error.

    The CGT, divided into an official and a dissenting fraction, was reunited. (This reads OK for me.)
    The CGT, divided into an official fraction and a dissenting one, was reunited. (OK, but a bit awkward sounding to me.)

    (I prefer the slightly modified version below to either of the above.)

    The CGT, once divided into an official faction and a disssenting one, was reunited.

    "once" = "at one time" and "at one time" can be substituted for "once".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top