An old man-o´-war´s-man

< Previous | Next >

Langsuyar

Senior Member
Spanish-Aragon
¿Qué significa la palabra "man-o´-war´s-man" en el texto siguiente?:Leaving my sister at Branksome, and summoning Seth Jamieson, an old man-o'-war's-man and one of the stoutest of the fishermen, I set off across the moor with him through the gathering darkness.
Saludos.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    A "man-o'-war" is a battleship (with sails—velas—I don't think the term applies to steamships). "An old man-o'-war's-man" is an old sailor who served in the armada.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    A Man of War was a type of battleship so it literally means a man who had served on a battleship.
    But here I suspect it is being used figuratively just to mean a hardened, experienced sailor.
    Un marinero veterano.

    Sorry Cyberpedant: Just seen your post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top