an old three-storey building, in a nice street

PaulaBG

New Member
English
I'd like some help with writing the following description:
ENG: The hotel is in a nice street. It is an old three-storey building.
ITA: L’albergo si trova in una bella strada. È un vecchio edificio a tre piani.
I’m not sure that I’ve got the right adjectives here for “nice” and “old”, please could you correct any mistakes. Many thanks in advance, P B-G.
 
  • curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Hi Paula:)
    "Nice" is hard to translate, as it has so many shades of meaning, all together. You might do better to use a few adjectives. Maybe it would be a good idea to be more specific about why it's nice (is it a nice location? why is it nice? convenient? pretty? quiet? lively? I cannot know, from the context you supplied).
    However your translation of "old" looks fine to me.
     

    robikone

    Member
    Italian
    Hi Paula, "bella" and "vecchio" sound fine as general meaning. It depends on the register you want to use. In a touristic leaflet, for example, it would sound a bit generic.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It must be said that "bella" can also imply it's in a nice/pleasant/quiet street or in a rich area even(if you have no further context, I mean).:) However, I agree with you Curio, if we knew exactly what is meant by nice in the original sentence we could improve on the translation.;)
     

    PaulaBG

    New Member
    English
    I meant "nice" in the sense that it is a pleasant street. Sorry for the lack of clarity in my original post! Paula
     

    negala

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The adjective "ameno" is usually used for places, but nowadays it sounds a bit outdated: "in un'amena strada". What do you think about "graziosa" ? As regards "old" you could use "antico".
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    "ameno" mi suona meglio per un'area più estesa di una strada, tipo "una località amena"/"un quartiere ameno". Sarà il mio orecchio, ma "strada amena" mi fa pensare eventualmente a una strada in collina, a tornanti o meno, che attraversa paesaggi tipici. Non lo direi mai per una strada in città. Idem per "graziosa": lo vedo appropriato per un paesino ma non per una città, a meno che non si parli di una location particolare tipo le mews londinesi, dove "graziosa" ci potrebbe stare. Piuttosto qui "nice" potrebbe voler dire "elegante" (dato il "pleasant" specificato). Concordo invece con old=antico. "Vecchio" sa di decadente/fatiscente.
     

    negala

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "ameno" mi suona meglio per un'area più estesa di una strada, tipo "una località amena"/"un quartiere ameno". Sarà il mio orecchio, ma "strada amena" mi fa pensare eventualmente a una strada in collina, a tornanti o meno, che attraversa paesaggi tipici. Non lo direi mai per una strada in città.

    In fact I found "in un'amena strada di campagna" :)
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    I don't like "ameno" at all - especially not if we're talking about a brochure or insert meant to attract people. I also think we're perhaps complicating things too much, as the original translation wasn't all that bad. As LC says, "bella" can be almost as vague as "nice," and if the meaning is "pleasant," "bella" is still okay, or if you want something less generic, "graziosa" or "elegante" or even "piacevole" (depending on which is more descriptive of the street) are all good.
    "Old" can translate as "vecchio" or "antico" - or how about "storico" (which I think is more frequently used in Italy, when speaking of old city buildings) - with perhaps a specification of the period/style, which would make it even more appealing, to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top