an or in, dative or accusative

< Previous | Next >

chalid52

Member
Indonesia
Besonders in den ersten Semester Wochen ist es sehr schwer, weil viele Studienanfänger in/an die/der Universitätenstädte kommen.

wich perposition should i use for this case, an or in? I know that both preposition are 2 ways preposition, wich the noun could be dativ or accusative depands on the verb. here i use kommen as a verb, is kommen take accusative or dative object?







danke :)
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Besonders in den ersten Semester Wochen ist es sehr schwer, weil viele Studienanfänger in/an die/der Universitätenstädte kommen.

    wich perposition should i use for this case, an or in? I know that both preposition are 2 ways preposition, wich the noun could be dativ or accusative depands on the verb. here i use kommen as a verb, is kommen take accusative or dative object?
    danke :)
    Which preposition should I use in this case: "an" or "in"? I know that both prepositions are two-way---whether the dative or accusative case depends sometimes on both the verb and the noun. Here, I am using "kommen" as a verb---does "kommen" take an accusative or a dative object?
     

    chalid52

    Member
    Indonesia
    Which preposition should I use in this case: "an" or "in"? I know that both prepositions are two-way---whether the dative or accusative case depends sometimes on both the verb and the noun. Here, I am using "kommen" as a verb---does "kommen" take an accusative or a dative object?



    Thank you sir for correcting my mistake :)
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Oh---no worries. It's just better to write in the most correct way possible on WordReference, so I wanted to "rephrase" your question.

    Your question interests me as well! :)
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    wohin? in + Akkusativ (in das Zimmer, in die Stadt)
    wo? in + Dativ (in dem [=im] Zimmer, in der Stadt)

    Besonders in den ersten Semesterwochen ist es sehr schwer, weil viele Studienanfänger in die Universitätsstädte kommen.


    While you might say in den ersten Semesterwochen (one word!), I suggest you say in den ersten Wochen des Semesters:

    Besonders in den ersten Wochen des Semesters ist es sehr schwer, weil viele Studienanfänger in die Universitätsstädte kommen.

    But is this really true? Don't students have to arrive before the term begins?

    So please rethink the content of the sentence. You might end up saying:

    Besonders in den ersten Wochen des Semesters ist es sehr schwer, weil viele (neue) Studienanfänger in die Universitätsstädte gekommen sind.

    neue
    carries the idea of there being many new (=additional) students.


    PS
    I don't really get the message. What is schwer? And for whom? Your sentence might be said by a university clerk in view of the extra work.

    Do you perhaps want to say

    Die vielen Studienanfänger, die in die Universitätsstädte kommen, haben es besonders in den ersten Wochen des Semesters sehr schwer.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top