an order of (food)

tmdx95

Member
English - American
Bonjour à tous. J'ai encontré une nouvelle difficulté linguistique dans la vie quotidienne, et j’espérais que vous pourriez m'aider avec. Hier soir, je commandais mon diner, et je voulais dire quelque chose comme "I'd like an order of spring rolls". C'est-à-dire, les nems se vendaient par trois, et j'en voulais un seul... lot/groupe/commande(?). Ma tentative serait "Je voudrais une commande de nems," mais je ne suis pas de tout certain!
 
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Ce ne serait pas forcément compris. On peut dire une portion ou un plat/assiette de nem.
     
    Last edited:

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm a little confused now because, in your original post, you said:
    je voulais dire quelque chose comme "I'd like an order of spring rolls". C'est-à-dire, les nems se vendaient par trois, et j'en voulais un seul...
    I think that in either French or English if the restaurant normally sells three spring rolls together and you just want one spring roll, you would ask for just one spring roll. Or am I not understanding something here about exactly what you want?

    "An order of spring rolls" means, for me at least, more than one spring roll. Even "a side order," which may be what you're thinking of, would most likely contain more than one spring roll.
     

    catheng06

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonsoir,

    En France, même dans un restaurant chinois, si vous voulez ce qui est décrit sur la carte du restaurant/site comme un spring rolls (3 pieces) vous diriez :

    je voudrais un spring rolls/nem (which would be understood as a 3 piece thing)

    Hope it helps.
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    les nems se vendaient par trois, et j'en voulais un seul... lot/groupe/commande(?)
    tmdx n'a pas dit qu'il/elle voulait un seul rouleau printanier, mais un seul lot de trois . Il/elle n'est pas sûr/e de quel mot employer.

    Il n'y a qu'à dire 'Je voudrais un No 8, s'il vous plaît ' ! ;) (Mais je suis d'accord avec catheng.)
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thanks for clarifying, Itisi.:)
    I think what threw me was the mention of three spring rolls followed by "un seul."
    I have trouble imagining someone saying that they want "just one order of spring rolls."

    Edited to add missing word.
     
    Last edited:

    tmdx95

    Member
    English - American
    I think people are getting hung up on the spring roll example, and how many a restaurant would offer.

    Let’s consider something less complicated:
    An order of fries (chips) = une portion de frites.
    Yes, this is a much better example! It seems like the consensus is "une portion," so thank you everyone for making my dining experiences a little less complicated!
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    @JClaudeK: The words you attributed to me in post #14 are actually the OP's words, which I was quoting.
    I know they are different but, in AE, "spring roll" is used both for "rouleau de printemps" and "nem."

    To get back to the OP's issue, I do agree that une portion de is a (word-for-word) translation of an order of, but I don't think it's a natural way of ordering something in France.* I say this because, in all my years of dining out with native French speakers (from France), I have never heard any of them order "une portion de" some dish. So my question to native French speakers here is: Have you actually ever said in a restaurant that you would like "une portion de" some dish?

    Personally, I'd advise the OP to stick to Catheng's suggestion in post #6 if the goal is to sound like a native and not someone translating word-for-word what we would say in AE in that situation.

    *I realize that it is a possibility that in other French-speaking countries, like Canada for example, this might be used.
     

    BUCK52

    Senior Member
    Dans un restaurant, on dirait "je prendrai une assiette de frites... et un ou deux nems" ou "pourriez-vous me donner/ou ajouter une portion de frites"
     

    Dazza

    Member
    English
    :thumbsup:
    rouleaux de printemps View attachment 35533

    nem

    Je ne sais pas si c'est la même chose en anglais.
    Je ne sais toujours pas faire la différence entre nems et rouleau de printemps.
    Ce que je vois dans l'image c'est un rice paper roll.
    Peut-etre quand c'est frit c'est là que ca devient un spring roll?
    Selon moi, ce sont des ch...amoiseries :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top