An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure

mirind4

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hey everyone!

I have been looking for three great proverbs in chinese, but I have only found 1 of them. There are two more, could you help me? I would like to know if there are proverbs in chinese meaning the same.
[other proverbs removed]
which i could not find:
"An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure."

Thank in advance!

Have a nice day!
mirind4
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Thime

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi! I‘ve just found this on the web:

    An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. 预防为主治疗为辅。
     
    Last edited:

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    In my opinion, Thime's translation of 'An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure' is a description of a doctor's philosophy rather than a proverb. I usually say 预防胜于治疗 (although, admittedly, that's a bit too westernised). We also have 上医治未病,中医治欲病,下医治已病 (the greatest doctors cure before the disease arises, the lesser doctors cure when the disease is about to arise, the worst doctors cure when the disease has already arisen).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Hey everyone!

    I have been looking for three great proverbs in chinese, but I have only found 1 of them. There are two more, could you help me? I would like to know if there are proverbs in chinese meaning the same.
    [other proverbs removed]
    which i could not find:
    "An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure."

    Thank in advance!

    Have a nice day!
    mirind4
    The closest I can think of is
    小洞不补 大洞吃苦
    although it is actually closer in meaning to 'a stitch in time saves nine.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top