An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by mirind4, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. mirind4 Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hey everyone!

    I have been looking for three great proverbs in chinese, but I have only found 1 of them. There are two more, could you help me? I would like to know if there are proverbs in chinese meaning the same.
    [other proverbs removed]
    which i could not find:
    "An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure."

    Thank in advance!

    Have a nice day!
    mirind4
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2014
  2. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy, Venice
    Italian
    Hi! I‘ve just found this on the web:

    An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. 预防为主治疗为辅。
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2014
  3. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    In my opinion, Thime's translation of 'An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure' is a description of a doctor's philosophy rather than a proverb. I usually say 预防胜于治疗 (although, admittedly, that's a bit too westernised). We also have 上医治未病,中医治欲病,下医治已病 (the greatest doctors cure before the disease arises, the lesser doctors cure when the disease is about to arise, the worst doctors cure when the disease has already arisen).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2014
  4. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    The closest I can think of is
    小洞不补 大洞吃苦
    although it is actually closer in meaning to 'a stitch in time saves nine.'
     
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    China
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    与其亡羊补牢,不如未雨绸缪:D
     
  6. mirind4 Senior Member

    Hungarian
    thanks everybody!
     

Share This Page

Loading...