an overnigt delivery service?

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
an overnigt delivery service?

Is 'overnight delivery service" really a delivery service happenning at nigt-time? Or does it mean just 'in-a-flash delivery'?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It usually means that the package will be delivered in one day. Most FedEx (Federal Express) packages in the U.S. are sent overnight, meaning that the package is picked up anytime on Monday, for example, and delivered somewhere else in the U.S. on Tuesday. The package travels overnight to reach its destination, so the delivery company is working through the night, but the package is delivered during business hours the next day.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Most often in the USA we hear "Next Day Air" instead of "Over Night". This is because both UPS and Federal Express (FEDEX) use "Next Day Air" or "NDA" for that meaning.

    Of course, many times we need "Yesterday Air" (send it today, it arrives yesterday), but they have come up with some serious glitches in that service.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top