An umbrella stuck up from the back of his chair

Ivonne_

New Member
Spanish
Hola

I would ask if somebody can help me with the meaning of this word in the next context:

"A red umbrella stuck up from the back of his chair"

I really appreciate your help. Thanks
 
  • Chevere33

    Senior Member
    English, midwestern US
    Significa que estaba en la parte posterior de la silla, hacía arriba y alcanzaba verlo. La verdad, no sabría decirlo de forma concisa.
     

    Richard Dick

    Senior Member
    Español - Mexico
    "A red umbrella stuck up from the back of his chair" = "Un paraguas rojo sobresalía del respaldo de su silla".
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    ¿Se puede decir "proyectaba" o no se entiende?
    That use of "proyectar" (*) is rather metaphoric in Spanish...I'd rather use "sobresalir" as I understand that's a real situation, a fact.

    (*) E.g.:
    La última novela que escribió F.G. ha proyectado a su autor como uno de los grandes escritores contemporáneos.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Que algo "asome" simplemente significa que se ve por detrás de algo, no tiene nada que ver con que tenga vida propia. Por ejemplo, el cuello de la camisa asoma bajo un jersey.
     
    Top