an umbrella term/ to dial up

< Previous | Next >

Chouquette

Senior Member
france french
Hello, I try to undersand an article about 'broadband' (large bande). The author of this article says : Broadband is an umbrella term.. Does it mean a general term?
How does an english person say : 56K modem ? fifty-six K ou y a-t-il pour k un mot que je ne connais pas?
The connection is usually "always on" which means users don't have to dial up every time they want to surf the web. La connection est généralement "en route" ce qui veut dire que les utilisateurs n'ont pas à composer? à chaque fois qu'ils veulent surfer.
Thank you for helping me.
Chouquette
 
  • Venusia

    Senior Member
    F/E Canada
    An umbrella term is one that covers many related categories. Broadband, for example, includes DSL and cable, and perhaps others I don't know about.

    Yes, 56k is pronounced fifty-six Kay

    Always on, ça peut être toujours allumé, toujours branché, dial-up = composer.
     

    walkyrie

    Senior Member
    né et vit en France
    Il me semble que "umbrella term" a déjà été discuté dans le forum, mais rien de plus satisfaisant que "terme général" n'a été trouvé.
    En ce qui concerne la connexion, je dirais qu'elle est toujours "active" ou "activée" plutôt" qu'"en route".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top