an unacceptable probability for secondary interests to unduly influence the primary interest

< Previous | Next >

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,

In the context below, could you please paraphrase/explain the bold part?

A still broader definition of conflict of interest, which we adopt, includes situations in which there is an unacceptable probability for secondary interests to unduly influence the primary interest. This definition does not require evidence of actual harm to patients or compromised judgment in the particular situation.

Source: Resolving Ethical Dilemmas: A Guide for Clinicians by Bernard Lo
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    An example would be if a doctor decided a patient needed a drug for a certain medical condition. There are several drugs that are made to treat that condition. If that doctor had a relationship with a drug company that makes one of the drugs that treats that condition that might be considered a conflict of interest. He might be more likely to prescribe that drug because he works with the company, and not because it's the absolute best drug for that patient. It's not that he's dishonest, it's that he is not impartial. He might be influenced without even realizing it.

    The primary interest is the patient's health. The secondary interest is the doctors association with the drug company and making them happy with his work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top