...an <uncompleted><incompleted><incomplete><completed><complete> action.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JJXR, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello to all,

    Thanks for reading my post.


    Sample sentences:

    1. The verb tense you have used describes an <uncompleted><incompleted><incomplete> action.

    2. The verb tense you have used describes a <completed><complete> action.

    Question:

    Please help me choose the correct option in each sentence.


    Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

    Regards,
    JJXR
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Come JJXR, you know better than this.

    What is the context for these sentences?
    You haven't even told us which tenses you are talking about!
    You haven't told us which you think is correct.

    Please help us.
    Without this information we cannot respond.
     
  3. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Context:

    In sentence #1, any tense that is used for actions that started at some point in the past and are still in progress.

    In sentence #2, any tense that is used for actions that started at some point in the past and finished later on in the past.

    My attempted answer:


    Sentence #1:
    Uncompleted - correct.
    Incompleted - incorrect.
    Incomplete - correct.

    Sentence #2:
    Complete - correct.
    Completed - correct.
     
  4. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Those are "completed actions".

    Those are "not yet completed" actions. Those are actions
    - that are in progress
    - that are still in progress
    - that are still happening

    "Complete" and "incomplete" are not used for actions, and "incomplete" is not used to mean "still in progress".

    "Incomplete" is used about things: objects that are being created or built, books that are being written, etc. We also use "finished" and "unfinished" for things being created.

    "Uncomplete" is probably not a word. "Uncompleted" may be a word. If so, it means "unfinished".
     
  5. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks for the response, dojibear.
    Can I drop the "yet" when talking about actions that are not yet completed (like this: a not completed action)?
     
  6. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Sure.
     
  7. JJXR

    JJXR Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks dojibear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...