...an <uncompleted><incompleted><incomplete><completed><complete> action.

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentences:

1. The verb tense you have used describes an <uncompleted><incompleted><incomplete> action.

2. The verb tense you have used describes a <completed><complete> action.

Question:

Please help me choose the correct option in each sentence.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Come JJXR, you know better than this.

    What is the context for these sentences?
    You haven't even told us which tenses you are talking about!
    You haven't told us which you think is correct.

    Please help us.
    Without this information we cannot respond.
     

    JJXR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Context:

    In sentence #1, any tense that is used for actions that started at some point in the past and are still in progress.

    In sentence #2, any tense that is used for actions that started at some point in the past and finished later on in the past.

    My attempted answer:


    Sentence #1:
    Uncompleted - correct.
    Incompleted - incorrect.
    Incomplete - correct.

    Sentence #2:
    Complete - correct.
    Completed - correct.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    actions that started at some point in the past and finished later on in the past.
    Those are "completed actions".

    actions that started at some point in the past and are still in progress
    Those are "not yet completed" actions. Those are actions
    - that are in progress
    - that are still in progress
    - that are still happening

    "Complete" and "incomplete" are not used for actions, and "incomplete" is not used to mean "still in progress".

    "Incomplete" is used about things: objects that are being created or built, books that are being written, etc. We also use "finished" and "unfinished" for things being created.

    "Uncomplete" is probably not a word. "Uncompleted" may be a word. If so, it means "unfinished".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top