an unrelated defense bill

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ryooster, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. ryooster Senior Member

    Korean
    Dear all,



    Is there anyone who can explain the red part in the following.


    I know the meaning of each word in "unrelated defense bill"


    But I can not understand what it means.



    Source[VOA News]


    The program is named the Car Allowance Rebate System, but known as "cash for clunkers." It was included as part of an unrelated defense bill passed in June. Congress provided one billion dollars for car dealers to pay for trade-ins.


    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    They mean that it was passed as a part of a bill (a defense bill) that dealt with defense issues; the main point of the bill was completely unrelated to the "cash for clunkers" program.
     
  3. ryooster Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks, I fully understand what it means now!
     

Share This Page

Loading...