an unrelievedly tragic vision

< Previous | Next >

isalabarge

New Member
France, french, learning english
Hi everybody!!

I don't understand very well the word "unrelievedly" in this sentence.

"Does Proust's presentation of love offer an unrelievedly tragic vision?" I have translated it like this : La présentation de Proust de l'amour en offre-t-elle une vision tragique dans le temps/sa durabilité? Et ça ne me convient pas! Merci!
[...]
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    bonjour !
    pourquoi "dans le temps" ?
    "to relieve " signifie : soulager, remédier ...
    moi j'aurais dit : "une tragique vision sans remèdes" ou quelque chose dans ce sens là
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Here, I think that the emphasis is on whether his vision of love is tragic in every instance, rather than whether a particular tragedy can be assuaged. That is, is the reader presented with one tragedy after another, without relief to the reader?

    In this context the word reminds me of relentless... Would acharnée fit here?
     

    Broff

    Senior Member
    French
    Here, I think that the emphasis is on whether his vision of love is tragic in every instance, rather than whether a particular tragedy can be assuaged. That is, is the reader presented with one tragedy after another, without relief to the reader?

    In this context the word reminds me of relentless... Would acharnée fit here?
    relentless makes sense: vision tragique sans fin, perhaps?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top