An & words beginning with a vowel

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • dijw

    Member
    US/English
    Use "an" before words that begin with a vowel sound, regardless of whether the spelling is a vowel or a consonant.

    "One" begins with a "w" sound, despite the fact that it is written with an "o," so we use "a."


    "Hour" begins with a vowel sound, despite the fact that the first letter is "h," so we say "an hour."

    Hope that helps
     

    yourfairlady05

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States
    You know... now that I think on it, in speech I don't really say "an" ever, I wonder if that's a regional thing, I talk really fast so maybe I just have time for the extra "n" (?) Maybe the rule changes for words that would mess up the flow of the sentence, maybe that the stressed would land on the wrong words so we just take out the "n" in "an" and make it "a". Or maybe because in your example the vowel is followed by another "n"?
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top