an/X unprecedented growth

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Last edited:
  • manon33

    Senior Member
    English - England (Yorkshire)
    We have an unprecedented growth in demand for university education at a time that our resources are remarkably strained.

    http://www.iqis.org/media/mixed/itm/2004-06-11ucalgary/

    automobile industry, agro industry and infrastructure industry are expected to have unprecedented growth.

    http://www.en.articlesgratuits.com/reverse-brain-drain-id2795.php

    Is it wrong not to use "an"? The google result of "have unprecedented growth" are far less than "have an unprecedented growth".
    Yes, as 'growth' is a non-countable, abstract noun, the indefinite article would not serve much purpose really, would it?

    Having said that, it is sometimes found in similar circumstances such as 'an unprecedented rise in profits' where it would sound wrong to omit it.

    I'm confusing myself, now!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top