ana nhibek

bernadotte

Member
Hungarian, Hungary
Hi,

Could you help me with this sentence? "Ana nhibek"

I suppose it must be in Arabic as 'ana' means 'I' as far as I know, but I can not do anything with the other word :(

thank you,


B.
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    You must mean ana ahibek which means I love you. nhibek, or more rather nihibek, means we love you, but the pronoun would be different -- in this case iHna (we).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Josh is right. "Ana nhibek" is not correct.

    It could be, as he suggested, "ana ahibbek," or in some dialects (like mine) "ana bahibbek."

    "We love you" would be "ihna minhibbek," "ihna nihibbek," "ihna binhibbek," or something similar. In any case, the "n" definitely refers to the first person plural.
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    انا نحبك ana nhebek,Tunisia,Algeria,Morocco and Mauretania,part of Lybia and Chad= I love you.Colloquial Arabic.
     

    bernadotte

    Member
    Hungarian, Hungary
    Aha, I see :) Thank you for your help... Actually I thought that 'I love u' should be said with 'bahebek'. Is it good as well?

    Thank you, have a nice day:)


    B.
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    African dialects use nheb for I love and nhebu for we love.
    The u is used in eastern dialect for plural you they.
    one of my friends jokes that I equals we because I speak for everyone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top