Analogies for beautiful woman (Nymph, Venus)

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

sharjeel

New Member
Pakistan, Punjabi
Title of Sir Walter's Raleigh poem "The Nymph's Reply to the Shepherd".
I am interested in finding more analogies/synonyms to describe or address beautiful females like Venus, ravishing beauty, winsomely charming lady, tantalization of senses, belle femme (french, but still works well). Any metaphores are also welcome.
Thanks
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hello, welcome to the forum. :)

    You mean "enchantress," "goddess," "princess" and the like?

    Others that come to mind...

    Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love
    Ishtar, the Assyro-Babylonian love goddess (who I always thought was slightly more "carnal" than her Greek and Roman equivalents)
    A siren is a dangerous seductress :D

    Maybe it'd help if you gave us more context: are you making a list?

    P.S. Don't forget to have a look at the forum guidelines, too :) (Click)
     

    sharjeel

    New Member
    Pakistan, Punjabi
    >You mean "enchantress," "goddess," "princess" and the like?

    Yes, this is exactly what I mean. And yes, I am sort of making a list. I normally have to contact many a females, and calling a female beautiful have mostly turned out quite well :).
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    >You mean "enchantress," "goddess," "princess" and the like?

    Yes, this is exactly what I mean. And yes, I am sort of making a list. I normally have to contact many a females, and calling a female beautiful have mostly turned out quite well :).
    Have you thought of investing in Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases? Under 'Beauty' (that is 'a beauty' in the index) you will find just what you are looking for. My edition gives 55 synonyms, including Venus and Helen of Troy, plus scorcher, lulu, femme fatale...
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    calling a female beautiful have mostly turned out quite well
    Well aren't you clever, sharjeel!! ;)

    In this connection I would like to ask natives if telling a girl "you are as beautiful as an 18-wheeler truck" would sound like a nice compliment? (as it does in French)
    (it's not a joke, I'm perfectly serious!)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello sharjeel, and welcome to WordReference.

    When you have been around here for a little longer you will realise that we don't deal with questions that prompt lists of words as answers. There are many other sources for this kind of information, including thesauruses as suggested already.

    This thread is now closed.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top