Analyseur/Système des besoins internes

Itisi

Senior Member
English UK/French
Re-bonjour ! Voici le fil qui fait pendant à l'autre, Analyseur/Système sensoriel périphérique :

"L’analyseur des besoins internes évalue en permanence les besoins de notre organisme et communique avec le système sensoriel périphérique pour les assouvir de façon à maintenir tous nos paramètres biologiques en équilibre (homéostasie)."

Je pense à 'inner needs analyser', mais j'aimerais savoir s'il y a une expression consacrée.

Merci de vos lumières...
 
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Il me semble qu'il faudrait préciser inner body needs pour faire la différence avec les besoins plus psychologiques ou mentaux.
    Dans ce contexte, il s'agit vraiment des besoins en terme de minéraux, vitamines...
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    C'est difficile, parce-que je crois que cet "analyseur des besoins internes" n'est pas une système généralement reconnu... On peut dire "Analyzer of internal needs" ou "internal needs analyzer" et je crois que le lecteur pourrait comprendre, mais ce sont des phrases un peu étrange. A mes oreilles il parait un peux mieux comme ça: "System for analyzing internal needs." C'est un peu longue, mais plus naturel en anglais.
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Itisi, if you like my suggestion above but want to keep the two phrases parallel, you could translate the other one as "system for analyzing external sensory data"... though this would not have quite the same meaning as "external sensory system," because the latter includes (and indeed) the sensory data collection itself (receptor neurons) whereas the former seems only to refer to the neural structures that analyze that data after it's collected. Not sure which of those your text intends.

    (Sorry for crossing threads!!!)
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    You're making "analzes," "evaluates," and "collects" verbs? Yes, that works fine. I would say "collects and analyzes," rather than "analyzes and collects" since one must clollect the data before one can analyze it.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    With slight changes, perhaps an analogous phrase to that for the peripheral system: "Our system for sensing and analysing the internal needs (of our body)"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top