analyseur , système sensoriel périphérique

Itisi

Senior Member
English UK/French
Bonjour les amis. Cette fois, j'ai une question pour vous. C'est dans le contexte de nos choix alimentaires :

"L’analyseur sensoriel périphérique collecte en permanence des informations vitales concernant l’environnement des individus : l’audition, la vision, l’odorat, le goût et le toucher."

Le pendant du système sensoriel périphérique est le système des besoins internes (autre fil).

Je pense à 'outer sensory system/analyser', mais je me dis qu'il doit bien y avoir une expression consacrée.

Merci de vos lumières...
 
Last edited:
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Je ne suis pas certain que l'expression "analyseur sensoriel" soit très utilisée en français et qu'il y aurait un terme consacré en anglais. L'expression semble avoir été défini par l'auteur d'un livre sur la nutrition, mais en dehors de cela, on n'en trouve pas beaucoup de trace. Il est donc possible de créer l'équivalent en anglais. L'expression fait référence aux sensory captors; est ce que ces termes peuvent être directement utilisés?
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Je ne suis pas sure si je comprends exactement qu'est-ce que ça veut dire "L’analyseur sensoriel périphérique," mais "outer sense system" parait un peux étrange. "External sensory system" parait plus naturel en anglais.

    I take it this phrase is meant to refer to an organic biological system? If so, "Analyzer" would never be used in English. "System" is much better. "Analyzer" really is not a common word in English... if we're talking about a person who analyzes, that's an analyst. If we're talking about something other than a person (a device, a tool, a thought, etc.), we'd probably use the adjective "analytic": "analytic tool," "analytic software," "analytic thinking," etc.
     

    Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    J'ai entendu l'expression "Sensory captors" au Canada pour parler des capteurs auditifs, olfactifs, visuels, sensitifs et gustatifs. Mais je ne sais pas si c'est répandu comme expression.
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    J'ai entendu l'expression "Sensory captors" au Canada pour parler des capteurs auditifs, olfactifs, visuels, sensitifs et gustatifs. Mais je ne sais pas si c'est répandu comme expression.
    La phrase utilisé en anglais normalement est "sensory receptors."
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Right, so you could say "External sensory receptors," but (a) this would refer only the final outermost layer of sensory neurons, i.e. it would tend to exclude the neural structures involved in collecting & routing sensory information to the brain; (b) it would focus on these as separate individual receptors rather than as a system functioning as a whole. Given the original context-- if I understand it correctly-- I think "external sensory system" would make more sense.

    But the word "périphérique" continues to throw me off. In English "peripheral" (which is how WF translates "périphérique") means non-central not so much "external" or "outer" as in the sense of secondary, not part of the main operation. "Peripheral sensory system" would probably refer to sensory systems whose task is to capture information that the organism's sensory aparatus is not directly focused on-- as in peripheral vision.
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    analect, I agree, I meant to change it to 'sensory' and I forgot! Thank you. I will change it now at #1.

    'External', yes, that helps.

    Re 'analyseur', the author uses both 'système' and 'analyseur' and I'm not sure whether they mean the same or not...

    This is the article, if it helps: Pourquoi l’alimentation sensorielle ?
    As I say, I would not use "analyzer" in English in this context. "System" sounds fine.
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    On ne trouve pas en anglais "peripheral sensory analyser", mais différents textes parlent effectivement de:
    [functioning of] sensory analysers

    ANALYZER - a specific sensory (receptory) system of neurons
     

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Comme j'ai écrit au dessus, ça dépend de la signification. It seems to me that "peripheral" implies that this is a secondary sensory system or a system that attends to sensory data that is not at the focus of the organism's attention (again, peripheral vision would be an example). "External" implies that this is a system focused on data coming from outside the body (vision, hearing, etc.) rather than data coming from inside (proprioception, internal pains, etc.).
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Peripheral" is the standard term, and not "external", to distinguish senses for external stimuli as opposed to internal ones such as hunger. - thence the "peripheral nervous system" given by Kelly.
    Since this text is clearly popularisation/simplification perhaps it would be better to go the long way: "Our system for sensing and analysing the exterior..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top