analytic/analytical

baccci

New Member
Catalan and Spanish - Spain
Hi there,

Is there any difference between these two words: analytic, analytical ?

Thanks in advance,
 
  • river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Adj.1. analytic - using or subjected to a methodology using algebra and calculus; "analytic statics"


    Adj. 2. analytic/analytical - using or skilled in using analysis.
     

    Acis

    Member
    English - UK
    According to my Oxford English-French dictionary, "analytical" is used in the field of philosophy, "analytic" in the field of psychology, i.e. "psychoanalytic". The Oxford Concise is more nuanced still: "analytical" is used in the philological field (though "analytic" is not excuded) with "analytic" being used in logic.

    In other similar adjectival forms, "-ic" seems to be more common in British English, and "-ical" in American English".

    Best,

    Acis
     

    Hyeonjeong

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I think that analyrical sounds like the tendency of being fond of the act of analysing. (She is analytical)
    Analytic sounds like things having been analyzed well having been or used for analysis. (This is an analytic data)
    Did I understand correctly?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top