Anche libero va bene.

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, although I "do" understand all the words I have problems to translate that film title literally. Maybe libero is an adverb in that sentence? It is all right also (living) freely.
Thanks.
 
  • aramesh

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If I'm not wrong, in that film Libero is the name of the main character. It's a "play on words".

    Also Libero (free) is fine!

    Aramesh
     

    La svedese

    New Member
    Swedish
    Libero in the film title is used in its natural double meaning, and it can't be translated literally into English without losing its elegance. Anche libero va bene is a line from the film, spoken by Tommi to his father. T doesn't want to be a libero in the football team, but he prefers it rathen than not being allowed to play at all. This is a very good film!
     
    Top