anchors the sura

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Annclairefield, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. Annclairefield

    Annclairefield New Member

    spanish
    I am translating an essay about the Quran and i don´t know how to traslate this phrase into spanish so that it sounds good. The literal traslation is quite horrible: anclar el verso o fijar el verso.

    This is the original vertion.

    As Sells
    (1999:195) explains, the feminine pronoun, ha, is a sound that “anchors the
    sura [verse]” and “creates a sense of a feminine-gendered presence within a
    set of sliding or shifting referents (the sun, the sky and the earth and/or the
    sun, and then the soul).”
     
  2. ChemaSaltasebes

    ChemaSaltasebes Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spanish - Spain
    It all depends on how do you read or interpret the original metaphorical anchors.
    From the context you provide I read marca la pauta, define; ... el pronombre femenino ha se convierte en un sonido que marca la pauta de la sura y crea una sensación de presencia de género femenino mediante una serie de referentes que se van deslizando, cambiando (...)
     
  3. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    posiblemente "fija el verso, creando una sensación de presencia femenina dentro de un conjunto de referentes que deslizantes (el sol, el cielo y la tierra y/o el sol y luego el alma)"(*)

    (*) parcería un juego de palabras cercanas (sun - soul), que no creo se pueda reflejar en la traducción salvo que pongas una nota del traductor al pie de página.
     

Share This Page

Loading...