ancillary victim

< Previous | Next >

leivev

Senior Member
美之大成, 汉语
Hi folks:

What does it mean, this ancillary victim, As I know, there is ancillary janitor, ancillary worker, but how comes out a ancillary victim in terms of movies.

Besides, what the jot of this victim with box-office blahs? is blah mean non-sense here?

Thank you beforehand

Kid(The karate kid, a movie)'s ancillary victim was the box-office blahs, which have recently decimated movie earnings.



http://www.time.com/time/arts/article/0,8599,1996325,00.html?xid=rss-topstories&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed:+time/topstories+(TIME:+Top+Stories)&utm_content=Google+Reader
 
  • languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    Ancillary means secondary. The primary victim was the A-Team; the secondary victim was the box-blahs. Blahs refers to how poorly all movies have been performing recently. By doing well at the box office, Kid has killed the blahs.
     

    leivev

    Senior Member
    美之大成, 汉语
    Ancillary means secondary. The primary victim was the A-Team; the secondary victim was the box-blahs. Blahs refers to how poorly all movies have been performing recently. By doing well at the box office, Kid has killed the blahs.
    Thank you languageGuy, It is really helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top