And <a><the> majority of Republicans

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Poll: As Coronavirus Spreads, Fewer Americans See Pandemic As A Real Threat

Sample sentence:

In February, a little more than a quarter of U.S. adults believed the coronavirus was being blown out of proportion. Now, that number has risen to nearly 40% of respondents. Pollsters found that both shifts are largely driven by changes in opinion by Republicans. For instance, 72% of Republicans saw the coronavirus as a real threat in early February, but that figure has now plummeted to 40% of Republicans now believing the deadly virus is a serious menace. And <a><the> majority of Republicans — 54% — now say the response to the coronavirus is overblown, a significant jump from last month, when about 23% of Republicans held that view.

Question:

The indefinite article "a" is used in the original. Would the sentence be correct if the definite article "the" was used instead?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • JJXR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks for the response, heypresto.

    Could anyone please explain how the choice of article affects the meaning in this particular case? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top