and as social media become

< Previous | Next >

egiu

Senior Member
Chinese
And as social media become an increasingly important tool in the protester's arsenal, some governments have responded by tightening their grip on the internet.

Why there isn't s after the become?
Becomes an increasingly....
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Media' is originally a plural (the Latin plural of 'medium'), though in modern English it can be given either singular or plural agreement.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Some of us still think it's always plural (TV is a medium; radio and TV are media). In either case (my opinion or EB's), the quoted sentence is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top