and beat it in a little bit at a time

Rodvar

Senior Member
Spanish - Uruguay
Hello, people. In this book I´m translating about Jewish mourning and psychology, the author speaks of ways to memorialise the deceased. At one point, she includes a "journal entry" where she tells of her aunt´s mayonnaise recipe as a way of memorialising her aunt after her death.

She says, "Take one egg, the juice of one and a half lemons and add salt and pepper and a teaspoon of dry mustard. Then you take the oil, and beat it in a little bit at a time. The importance is to beat it slowly, adding a little more and a little more. (...)"

What does that emboldened phrase actually mean? I thought it could mean sth like "lo revuelves todo a la vez", but that "in" makes me doubt.

What does it mean and how would translate it?

Thank you!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top