and been at the bus-stop on the green in good time

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Lunaya, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Lunaya Senior Member

    French
    Hi,

    I'm translating the first chapter of "The International", a novel by Belfast author Glenn Patterson. The story begins with the thoughts of one of the barman at the bar of the International Hotel. He is still in bed although he should have gone to work a while ago. So he says that if had known it was going to be such an important day he would have done this and that...

    "and been at the bus-stop on the green in good time for the 5.05 to the city centre"

    here I can't find ath suitable for "on the green" : does it simply mean that there is grass around the bus stop, or is it a colloquial expression that I just don't understand?

    Thanks in advance!
    lunaya
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Where was he travelling from?
    The expression "on the green" probably refers to a specific location where there is a bus stop. It will be a "green" in sense (2) in the WR dictionary:
    2 a piece of public grassy land, especially in the centre of a village.

    "The green" will be his term for a particular piece of public grassy land.
     
  3. Lunaya Senior Member

    French
    I think he is living on the outskirts of the city, so that probably has the meaning you gave,
    thanks a lot!
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's probably within walking distance of where I live :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...