and by punished I mean had

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Angeleta!, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Angeleta! Senior Member

    España - Español
    Hi there!

    I was reading Gone Girl (great read by the way) and there is something that I do not get to translate or make sense of.

    When he finds clue number 2 for the treasure hunt, the clue goes:
    Picture me I'm a girl who is verybad
    I need to be punished, and by punished, I mean had

    How does that 'had' translate? I cannot see the meaning of it.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    The only meaning I can think of is a sexual one.
    I've not read the book, but would that fit the context?
     
  3. Angeleta! Senior Member

    España - Español
    It would actually Masood!
    What is the sexual meaning here? Is just 'had' as in 'had sex with'?
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Quiero decir follada.

    Si un hombre dice de una mujer "I had her", quiere decir que tuvo relaciones sexuales con ella.
     
  5. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    It's also used to mean "screwed over", "cheated". For example, I get the feeling I've just been had (e.g., somebody just sold me something terrible for a high price).
     
  6. jejete New Member

    spanish - Venezuela
    si, significa exactamente eso, necesito ser castigada y por castigada me refiero a ser poseida...por cierto, vi la pelicula el viernes y apenas lei tu pregunta supe que te referías a esta (o al libro en tu caso) ;););)......
     
  7. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Yes, that's it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...