and discussed wanting them set to flatter trading positions.

butong

New Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone;

Who can help me to explain what this sentences means:

The court heard that at the meetings, traders commonly discussed Libor rates, and discussed wanting them set to flatter trading positions.

I can't understand 'and discussed wanting them set to flatter trading positions.' It's from BBC news.

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The article is about manipulation of LIBOR rates. At trader meetings, traders talked about how they wanted the rates to be set in such a way that the rates were of advantage to them (the traders).
     

    butong

    New Member
    Chinese
    The article is about manipulation of LIBOR rates. At trader meetings, traders talked about how they wanted the rates to be set in such a way that the rates were of advantage to them (the traders).
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top