and Does 1 through 10, inclusive.

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by TTS, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. TTS Member

    U.S.A. English, Spanish
    Hi folks, my question has to do with a summons regarding a cross-complaint. The summons names the Cross-Defendants, and DOES 1 through 10, inclusive

    I have looked at other entries on this forum, but don't believe that translations such as Fulano, Zutano y Mangano, nor the other suggestions apply here.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks much.
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Mi suposición es que "DOES" se refiere a "personas no identificadas," porque utilizamos los nombres "John Doe" y "Jane Doe" con este fin. Por eso has encontrado "Fulano" como traducción.

    A ver si alguien conoce otro modo convenciónal de nombrar a personas anónimas en contexto jurídico.
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  3. Lic.China Member

    MEXICO
    Mexican Spanish
    It depends on the type of trial. For Criminal trials, we call them "quien resulte responsable". For civil trials is "tercero perjudicado". It depends a lot on the nature of the case.
     
  4. TTS Member

    U.S.A. English, Spanish
    Thanks ever so much.... Very helpful, especially that you have indicated the difference between criminal and civil cases.....
     
  5. David

    David Banned

    John Doe, Richard Roe, etc., Últimamente se ha conocido a Jane Doe para "desexificar" la referencia.

    Fulano, Mengano, Sutano, etc.

    Does 1 through 10
    Se podría traducir los "Fulano 1 a 10, incl." or "Personas Desconocidas 1 - 10 incl."
     
  6. Lic.China Member

    MEXICO
    Mexican Spanish
    David is right...however, when you submit a law suit in a civil court, in Mexico you can not submit it against an unknown person, you have to determine the defendant. You can only determine that there might be a third party involved that may be affected by the law suit, which is why you state "TERCERO PERJUDICADO". If it is a criminal complaint, you can do it against an unknown person, and you name it as "QUIEN RESULTE RESPONSABLE".
     
  7. David

    David Banned

    La Lic. China is right, but you are translating an English language complaint, so you want to reproduce the significance and style of the original, and not introduce different legal principles, figuras or elements.. Does 1-10 might be plaintiffs, they might be defendants, they might be witnesses, they might be descendants unknown of defendants who are known, etc. I am not doing the translation, but if I were I would be trying to reproduce the original, not force it into a different mold.
     
  8. Lic.China Member

    MEXICO
    Mexican Spanish
    Again...it all depends on the context. But you never see in a law suit in Spanish the words FULANO, SUTANO MENGANO. Tercero Perjudicado may refer to any third party that may be affectd in any way by the law suit, either as a possible plaintiff or a possible defendant, or even a witness. As for "QUIEN RESULTE RESPONSABLE", it only applies to possible defendants in a crimminal complaint.

    For example, when drafting a civil law suit, we may say: "Se le solicita al presente juzgado llame a juicio a cualquier tercero perjudicado que pudiese tener interés en el asunto". That may be a notary who drafted a document that is being presented as evidence, or a partner of he who is being suited, etc.

    Hope this legal explanation helps!
     
  9. David

    David Banned

    I do not see the relevance of Mexican law here. The translation should be "Personas Desconocidas 1 al 10, incl.," sin atribuirles ningun carácter de demandante, demandado, imputado, etc., sea el proceso civil o penal o mercantil o intergaláctico. Es el significado del original que cuenta. También me parece lógico, dada la forma del original, reconocer lo que reconoce el Diccionario de la Real Academica:

    fulano
    1. m. y f. Úsese para aludir a alguien cuyo nombre se ignora o no se quiere expresar.

    lo cual coincide en el 100 por ciento con "Does 1 through 10" en inglés.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...