And don't go around [breaking/while breaking] young girls' hearts

< Previous | Next >

RomanPinsEveryone

Senior Member
Spanish, Chinese
"And don't go around breaking young girls' hearts." The sentence is from one of Michael Jackson's songs.

I was wondering, what if I put a "while" in the sentence. Which is "And don't go around while breaking young girls' hearts.", will both of the sentences mean the same?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I was wondering, what if I put a "while" in the sentence. Which is "And don't go around while breaking young girls' hearts.", will both of the sentences mean the same?
    The sentence means: Don't make a habit of breaking young girls' hearts or Don't go from one young girl to another breaking their hearts. "Going around" isn't meant to be looked at as an activity separate from breaking young girls' hearts. They go together.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It works equally well if you omit “around”. In fact there’s also an old Elton John song with the title: Don’t go breaking my heart.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top