and doubtless much else besides

< Previous | Next >

Zoheba

New Member
Urdu & English
"...and doubtless much else besides." Seen this while reading a paper related to economics. What does this idiom means ?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Can you give us the complete sentence, Zoheba? And can you tell us what, in particular, is troubling you - is it "doubtless", or "much else" or "besides"?
     

    Zoheba

    New Member
    Urdu & English
    "When I read what others mean by it, I discover that it has been interpreted to mean bashing the state, a new
    imperialism, the creation of a laissez-faire global economy, that the only thing that
    matters is the growth of GDP, and doubtless much else besides. I submit that it is difficult
    to find any of these implied by the list of ten policy reforms that I presented earlier."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top