And I do mean/And I mean...

Sammo

Senior Member
English
#1
Se dicen cuando uno quiere aclarar o dar más autoridad en lo que uno dijo o acabó de decir.

Ejemplos:

"Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!"

"Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!"
 
  • Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    #3
    I thought it was obvious that I was asking a question since it was posted on this board.

    Perhaps that's why I didn't get a reply? :confused:

    If that's the case, then let me clear it up:

    I am asking how is the above said in Spanish.

    :)
     
    Spanish (Argentina)
    #4
    Creo que en español no tenemos nada que funcione de la misma manera que DO en ese caso.

    Yo diría

    "Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!" >>>>
    No vengas mas tarde de las seis. Y cuando digo las seis quiero decir LAS SEIS.

    (como si fuera la única hora admisible)

    "Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!" >>>>

    (lo mismo).. y cuando digo todos quiero decir TODOS.
     

    Anjie

    Senior Member
    Jamaica
    #5
    I agree with Veruka, Or if you want to add the authority at the end of the sentence you can say,"y lo digo yo!!" which is kind of like "and I mean it!!"
     
    Top