And I do mean/And I mean...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sammo, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Se dicen cuando uno quiere aclarar o dar más autoridad en lo que uno dijo o acabó de decir.

    Ejemplos:

    "Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!"

    "Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!"
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Sammo, are you providing information or asking a question?
     
  3. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    I thought it was obvious that I was asking a question since it was posted on this board.

    Perhaps that's why I didn't get a reply? :confused:

    If that's the case, then let me clear it up:

    I am asking how is the above said in Spanish.

    :)
     
  4. Veruka Member

    Spanish (Argentina)
    Creo que en español no tenemos nada que funcione de la misma manera que DO en ese caso.

    Yo diría

    "Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!" >>>>
    No vengas mas tarde de las seis. Y cuando digo las seis quiero decir LAS SEIS.

    (como si fuera la única hora admisible)

    "Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!" >>>>

    (lo mismo).. y cuando digo todos quiero decir TODOS.
     
  5. Anjie

    Anjie Senior Member

    Jamaica
    I agree with Veruka, Or if you want to add the authority at the end of the sentence you can say,"y lo digo yo!!" which is kind of like "and I mean it!!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...