And I do mean/And I mean...

Sammo

Senior Member
English
Se dicen cuando uno quiere aclarar o dar más autoridad en lo que uno dijo o acabó de decir.

Ejemplos:

"Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!"

"Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!"
 
  • Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    I thought it was obvious that I was asking a question since it was posted on this board.

    Perhaps that's why I didn't get a reply? :confused:

    If that's the case, then let me clear it up:

    I am asking how is the above said in Spanish.

    :)
     

    Veruka

    Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Creo que en español no tenemos nada que funcione de la misma manera que DO en ese caso.

    Yo diría

    "Don't come here later than 6. And I mean not one minute past 6!" >>>>
    No vengas mas tarde de las seis. Y cuando digo las seis quiero decir LAS SEIS.

    (como si fuera la única hora admisible)

    "Call everyone back here. And I do mean everyone!" >>>>

    (lo mismo).. y cuando digo todos quiero decir TODOS.
     

    Anjie

    Senior Member
    Jamaica
    I agree with Veruka, Or if you want to add the authority at the end of the sentence you can say,"y lo digo yo!!" which is kind of like "and I mean it!!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top