and I don't mean maybe

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gatogab, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. gatogab Banned

    Español
    We’re in an awful mess, and I don't mean maybe .
    Estamos en un terrible lio y no me refiero a que pueda ser.
    I understand that she's trying to emphasize her awful mess, saying that way. But I can't find how to translate it not so literal.
    Any help?
    Thanks
    Gatogab:)
     
  2. Spanish Leather Member

    Spanish
    Hola. Imagino que se podría traducir como:
    Ciertamente estamos ante un lio terrible
    Sin duda estamos ante un lio terrible.
    Un saludo.
     
  3. gatogab Banned

    Español
    I think that this sentences is a form. There's a song, Bebop Balula, that's says rhe same thing: Bebop Balula, she's my baby. Bebop balula, and I don't mean maybe
    Thanks Spanish leather
    gatogab:)
     
  4. Spanish Leather Member

    Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo, la rima baby/maybe es clásica. Un saludo
     
  5. gatogab Banned

    Español
    I need a spanish form to say: and I don't mean maybe
    thanks
    gatogab:)
     
  6. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Just say - y no estoy de broma...
     
  7. Spanish Leather Member

    Spanish
    La traducción exacta sería algo como:
    y no me refiero (or no quiero decir) a quizas (or a lo mejor)
    Espero que te sirva.
    Un saludo
     
  8. emege

    emege Senior Member

    Pamplona
    Spain - Spanish, Catalan
    Sí, ese es el sentido. Dándole la vuelta, también podría decirse:

    ... y lo digo en serio.
     
  9. gatogab Banned

    Español
    ok, I got it!
    thanks a lot emege and valdo
    gatogab:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...