and I don't mean maybe

gatogab

Banned
Español
We’re in an awful mess, and I don't mean maybe .
Estamos en un terrible lio y no me refiero a que pueda ser.
I understand that she's trying to emphasize her awful mess, saying that way. But I can't find how to translate it not so literal.
Any help?
Thanks
Gatogab:)
 
  • Spanish Leather

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola. Imagino que se podría traducir como:
    Ciertamente estamos ante un lio terrible
    Sin duda estamos ante un lio terrible.
    Un saludo.
     

    gatogab

    Banned
    Español
    I think that this sentences is a form. There's a song, Bebop Balula, that's says rhe same thing: Bebop Balula, she's my baby. Bebop balula, and I don't mean maybe
    Thanks Spanish leather
    gatogab:)
     

    Spanish Leather

    Member
    Spanish
    La traducción exacta sería algo como:
    y no me refiero (or no quiero decir) a quizas (or a lo mejor)
    Espero que te sirva.
    Un saludo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top