And if I miss a beat, then it's off with my head

CuervoGold

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi everybody,

I'm trying to translate the song "Four hours in Washington" by M. Ward and I find it difficult to translate the highlighted verses:

"It’s three in the morning better get some sleeping soon
I’m gonna count the numbers in the counselor’s room
And if I miss a beat, then it’s off with my head
Now it’s four in the morning and I’m twisting in my bed"


Basically, the song is about someone who can't sleep at night and imagines strange things (wolves, wind sounds, etc.). I'm not sure if that person is institucionalized (hence, the "counselor's room") or not.

My try:

"Voy a ponerme a contar los números de la habitación del consejero
Y si me equivoco, estoy perdido"

to miss a beat: ¿perderse contando los números, en este contexto?
off with my head: me cortarán la cabeza (estoy perdido, lo tengo claro).

Thank you very much!
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it's just an alternative to contar ovejas, in which M Ward is trying to get to sleep during the third hour of lying awake. The person may have mental health problems that require a counsellor.
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you, Wandering JJ!

    The problem is that I'm not sure about how to translate the verses And if I miss a beat, then it’s off with my head into Spanish. I mean, I'm not completely sure about the meaning of these expressions, "to miss a beat" and "off with my head".

    My try:

    - If I miss a beat: si me pierdo (contando) To miss a beat = perderse contando?
    - then it's off with my head: perderé mi cabeza? (I think this sentence comes from Alice in Wonderland, but I'm not sure).

    Thank you very much!
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Todo depende de lo que en realidad esté relatándose en la totalidad de canción.
    EN otras palabras, solo puedes copiar cuatro líneas así que queda de tu parte ver cuál de las diferentes posibilidades se ajustan mejor.

    To miss a beat = perder el paso, el ritmo / perder la cuenta / cometer una equivocación / cometer la más mínima equivocación
    then it's off with my head = me arrancarán la cabeza / me cortarán el cuello / me eliminarán / me darán tremendo regaño (menos literal)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Muchísimas gracias, Lauranazario.

    Tampoco hay más contexto que aportar: la canción habla de alguien que no puede dormirse y tiene visiones de lobos, oye ruidos raros, etc. Las cuatro líneas transcritas no guardan más relación con el resto de la canción que la de seguir con el tema del insomnio.

    Pero gracias, porque me has aclarado "to miss a beat" y, sobre todo, "it's off with my head"= me cortarán el cuello.

    ¿Realmente viene esa expresión, "off with his head", de "Alicia en el País de las Maravillas"? Simple curiosidad...
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    En realidad, la frase "off with his head" fue utilizada por Shakespeare
    Shakespeare used the phrase many times in his plays and I can find no record of any earlier usage; for example, in Henry VI Part III, 1592
    'Off with his head' - the meaning and origin of this phrase
    La frase que Lewis Carrol usó en Alicia en el país de las maravillas (1865) es levemente diferente:
    Saludos,
    LN
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top