"and" joining two tenses

< Previous | Next >

mrxkms

Senior Member
Arabic-English
Is it ok to use "and" to join two tenses in one sentence?

For example:
Many students have achieved their goals and love their work.

The example I gave may sounds weak.However, its just an example to show you the structure I'm asking about.

Could you please give more example with the same structure?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Is it OK to use "and" to join two tenses in one sentence? Yes.

    There is nothing wrong with your example.

    Many students will not have achieved their goals and died in poverty.

    "A few people would have been delayed by the riots and will still be underway."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top